Privacy | Foundation East

Privacy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Foundation East.  If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact The Chief Executive at info@foundationeast.org.  Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.


Information collected

We collect information from visitors to this website through the use of online forms / email hyperlinks and every time you email us your details. 
We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website.  Please see our cookies policy for more details.


Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • providing and personalising our services
  • dealing with your inquiries and requests
  • administering accounts relating to our customers
  • administering membership records
  • crime prevention and prosecution of offenders
  • fundraising
  • maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource
  • carrying out market research 
  • providing you with information about products and services.


If using a data capture form

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our data capture form.  If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at info@foundationeast.org or call us on 01285 757777.  Alternatively you can also write to us.


Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you.  

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please email us at info@foundationeast.org or call us on 01285 757777.  Alternatively you can also write to us.


Disclosures

we will not share your data with third parties except as required to do so by government bodies and law enforcement agents.



Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.  If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.


Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.  To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us care of The Chief Executive. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee for any such request.



Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.  This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation.  By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. 


Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.  It was last reviewed in February 2014.
 

Use of cookies 

To view our cookie policy click here.